|
Rose Otto Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Rosa Damascena
Size: 2ml
Weight: 45g
Rosa Damascena is believed to be native to East Asia, with many cultivars and hybrids grown worldwide. It is a deciduous shrub commonly known as Damask Rose (Old Rose hybrids) growing up to 2 meters tall. Its leaves are pinnate and stems covered in curved prickles. Fragrant Damask Rose flowers grow on one-year old branches. Rose and Rose oil has traditionally been used as culinary flavourings in many cultures, and within the perfumery and cosmetics industries. Rose petals are a symbol of love and purity. Rose is a precious scent with just 10g of essential oil distilled from 100kg of fresh rose flowers. Origin: Turkey, Bulgaria
Safety Data: Safe when used within the normal theraputic guidelines. Rose Otto is, perhaps the least toxic of all the oils used therapeutically.
Perfumery Uses: Mostly used in fine fragrances rose oil is also used extensively as a flavouring (eg Turkish Delight)
Of the several thousand cultivated varieties of roses, rosa damascena, because of its hardiness and prolific yield of flowers, is the supreme variety for oil production. It does not occur wild. A 10ml bottle of rose otto contains the product of 20,000 flowers
Size details are the liquid contents in millilitres Weight is the unpacked weight of the item
|